1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Some new members aren't following the advice on posting links - please read it!
  3. If you're looking for the LostCousins site please click the logo in the top left corner - these forums are for existing LostCousins members only.
  4. Both the main LostCousins site and this forum have been upgraded to that you can log-in securely. If you are not automatically taken to the secure site simply add https:// at the beginning of the URL.
  5. Guest - have you tested your DNA with Ancestry? Do you have English or Welsh ancestors, and do you know which counties most of them came from? If so please take part in my project by completing the NEW spreadsheet and uploading the results
  6. Only registered members can see all the forums - if you've received an invitation to join please register NOW!

GRO missing Birth information

Discussion in 'Search tips - discussion' started by PaulB, Jan 21, 2019.

  1. PaulB

    PaulB LostCousins Member

    Found GRO info on FMP but can't find record on GRO site any suggestions
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2019
  2. Tim

    Tim Moderator Staff Member

    It is possible that this is missing from the GRO site?
     
  3. Katie Bee

    Katie Bee LostCousins Member

    It could be one of the missing entries that Peter mentions in his newsletters.
    'I'm still getting reports of missing or duplicated blocks of entries in the GRO's birth and death indexes.'

    The newsletter dated 12th January has more information
    'GRO indexes - yet more errors and omissions EXCLUSIVE'
     
  4. peter

    peter Administrator Staff Member

    First check against the list of gaps I've already published, then check whether other entries on the same register page (not index page) are also missing.

    Most records that can't be found are the result of transcription errors.
     
  5. trebor

    trebor LostCousins Member

    I have found a puzzle which is slightly linked to this topic so have added it here rather than start a new one.
    A distant cousin of my wife married Annie Ball BURTON.
    I could not find her birth on GRO so looked in FreeBMD which had fewer search limitations and found this record
    Births Mar 1872
    BURTON Annie Ball Nottingham 7b 293

    I then went back to GRO and searched again using just the surname and reference to get this result ( Ball being listed as the mothers maiden name)
    BURTON, FLORENCE ANNIE BALL
    GRO Reference: 1872 M Quarter in NOTTINGHAM Volume 07B Page 293
    Searching again in FreeBMD there is no record for this Florence.
    Searches on Ancestry, FMP and Family Search only locate the first record with no sign of a Florence.
    No mothers maiden name is recorded in any of the found results. A marriage search for her parents confirms the name as Ball.
    From a baptism record dated 10 Jan 1872 her date of birth is 25 Nov 1871

    I would be interested in any possible explanation of this.

     
  6. peter

    peter Administrator Staff Member

    In a case like this, it's a good idea to look at the actual index page - all of the sites apart from the GRO will have used the contemporary index as their source. Sometimes you'll find a handwritten amendment, though not in this case.

    Since both the contemporary GRO index and the new index have been compiled from the same register pages you're most likely to come up with an explanation if your order the PDF - you may find that the register entry was altered, or you may find that it was written in a confusing manner.

    My guess is that the name was changed when the child was baptised, and that one or other of the index compilers (perhaps both) either missed the alteration or were confused by it. Again the PDF will reveal all.
     

Share This Page